Program Information

High School to College Mathematics Pathways: Preparing Students for the Future

Hyatt Regency, Reston, VA, May 5–7, 2019

The Hyatt Regency runs shuttles to and from Dulles Airport (6.5 miles) and to and from the Wiehle-Reston East station on the DC Metro Silver Line (1.5 miles). The program shown below is still subject to changes.

Sunday

4:00-5:45PM REGISTRATION
5:45-6:45PM

Welcome and Opening Plenary Uri Treisman, Charles A. Dana Center, University of Texas at Austin

Briars’ slides, Treisman’s slides

6:45-8:30PM Reception Hors-d’oeuvres and gallery walk introducing CBMS Societies

Monday

7:00-8:00AM BUFFET BREAKFAST Ballroom D
8:00-8:15AM

Opening Charge Framing a Coherent & Seamless Transition from K-12 to Higher Ed to Work Force, Community and Country. David Bressoud, CBMS, Macalester College

Bressoud’s slides

Ballroom D
8:15-9:45AM  

Major Society Reports Moderator: Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Robert Berry, NCTM, Curry School of Education, University of Virginia Nick Horton, ASA, Amherst College Rachel Levy, MAA Michael Steele, AMTE, NSF and University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Julie Phelps, AMATYC, Valencia College Dan Teague, SIAM, North Carolina School of Science and Math

Berry’s slides, Horton’s slides, Levy’s slides, Steele’s slides, Phelps’ slides, Teague’s slides

Ballroom D
9:45-10:15AM BREAK    
10:15-11:45AM Sector Landscapes

Ballrooms B/C, D, and F/G  
12:00-1:00PM LUNCH in State Teams Ballroom D
1:00-1:30

The Math of Data in the Workplace Genetha Gray, Salesforce

Gray’s slides

Ballroom D
1:30-2:30PM

State Table Talk Katey Arrington, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Arrington’s slides

 

Ballroom D
2:30-3:00PM BREAK  
3:00-4:00PM

Illustrating State-Level Work on Issues of Equity Implementation, and Capacity Moderator: Brea Ratliff, Benjamin Banneker Association, Mathematics Education Consultant Kathleen Almy, Northern Illinois University Pamela Burdman, CA, The Opportunity Institute Stephanie Davidson, Ohio Department of Higher Education Mark Freed, Oregon Department of Education

Almy’s slides, Burdman’s slides, Davidson’s slides, Freed’s slides

Ballroom D
4:15-5:15PM State Team Planning Time: Draft Problem Statement Katey Arrington, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin Breakout Rooms
5:15-8:30 DINNER BREAK (on your own) See maps of Reston City Center provided in your packet for several restaurant options.  
8:30-9:15PM Head Games: The Inside Story of Football’s Concussion Crisis An example of the importance of statistical fluency. Alan Schwarz, Pulitzer Prize-nominated journalist, recipient Lifetime Excellence in Statistical Reporting award Ballroom D

Tuesday

7:00-8:00AM BREAKFAST BUFFET Gallery Walk of Problem Statement Posters
8:00-9:00AM

Opportunities and Challenges in Policy Ted Coe, Achieve Jim Lewis, University of Nebraska Lincoln Doug Sovde, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Lewis’ slides, Coe and Sovde slides

9:00-9:45AM

Guidance and Structure for State Task Force Katey Arrington, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Arrington’s slides

9:45-10:00AM BREAK
10:00-11:30AM State Team Planning Time: Problem Statement and Task Force Charge
11:30–12:30PM LUNCH  
12:30-1:00PM

Considerations on Communication and Engagement Amy Getz, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin

Getz’s slides

1:10-2:10PM State Team Planning Time: Action Planning Katey Arrington, Charles A. Dana Center, The University of Texas at Austin
2:15-3:00PM Final Reflections Moderator: Diane Briars, CBMS, Mathematics Education Consultant Michael Cohen, Achieve Alan Schwarz, Pulitzer Prize-nominated journalist, recipient Lifetime Excellence in Statistical Reporting award Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College

Confirmed State Teams

  • Alabama
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Georgia
  • Idaho
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • Nebraska
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Tennessee
  • Utah
  • Washington (state)
  • Wisconsin

Confirmed Speakers and Breakout Leaders

  • Kathleen Almy, Northern Illinois University
  • Robert Berry, University of Virginia
  • David Bressoud, CBMS
  • Pamela Burdman, The Opportunity Institute
  • Ted Coe, Achieve
  • Michael Cohen, Achieve
  • Stephanie Davidson, Ohio Department of Higher Education
  • Mark Freed, Oregon Department of Education
  • Genetha Gray, Salesforce
  • Nick Horton, Amherst College
  • Rachel Levy, MAA
  • William James (Jim) Lewis, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  • Gary Martin, Auburn University
  • Julie Phelps, Valencia College
  • Brea Ratliff, University of Texas, Arlington
  • Alan Schwarz, journalist
  • Doug Sovde, Dana Center
  • Michael Steele, NSF and University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • Marilyn Strutchens, Auburn University
  • Francis Su, Harvey Mudd College
  • Dan Teague, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
  • Uri Treisman, Dana Center
  • Suzanne Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute